Golden Globes 2022: Check out the full list of award winners here!

The Golden Globes celebration has been a staple of awards season for years, complete with a spectacular red carpet and a large celebrity presence. However, due to criticisms thrown against the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (the small number of international journalists that vote on the awards), the 2022 awards will be held as a private affair rather than aired to the public.

Nonetheless, as is customary, a complete winner’s list was given Thursday evening, with the movie categories providing a glimpse of this year’s prospective Oscar winners.

See all the nominees here and the full list of winners below.

Winners
Best motion picture, drama
Belfast
Coda
Dune
King Richard
The Power of the Dog — winner
Best TV series, drama
Lupin
The Morning Show
Pose
Squid Game
Succession — winner
Best director, motion picture
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog — winner
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve, Dune
Best actress in a motion picture, drama
Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos — winner
Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
Kristen Stewart, Spencer
Best motion picture, musical or comedy
Cyrano
Don’t Look Up
Licorice Pizza
Tick, Tick… Boom!
West Side Story — winner
Best actress in a motion picture, musical or comedy
Marion Cotillard, Annette
Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Jennifer Lawrence, Don’t Look Up
Emma Stone, Cruella
Rachel Zegler, West Side Story — winner
Best actress in a TV series, drama
Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Michaela Jaé Rodriguez, Pose — winner
Best actor in a supporting role in any motion picture
Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar
Jamie Dornan, Belfast
Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
Troy Kotsur, Coda
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog — winner
Best actor in a motion picture, drama
Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Will Smith, King Richard — winner
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Best original score, motion picture
Alexandre Desplat, The French Dispatch
Germaine Franco, Encanto
Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers
Hans Zimmer, Dune — winner
Best original song, motion picture
Be Alive, King Richard
Dos Oruguitas, Encanto
Down to Joy, Belfast
Here I Am (Singing My Way Home), Respect
No Time to Die, No Time to Die — winner
Best actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy
Leonardo DiCaprio, Don’t Look Up
Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick… Boom! — winner
Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
Anthony Ramos, In the Heights
Best limited series or TV movie
Dopesick
Impeachment: American Crime Story
Maid
Mare of Easttown
The Underground Railroad — winner
Best TV series, musical or comedy
The Great
Hacks — winner
Only Murders in the Building
Reservation Dogs
Ted Lasso
Best actress in a TV series, musical or comedy
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Elle Fanning, The Great
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Jean Smart, Hacks — winner
Best actress in a limited series or TV movie
Jessica Chastain, Scenes from a Marriage
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
Margaret Qualley, Maid
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown — winner
Best actor in a limited series or TV movie
Paul Bettany, WandaVision
Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
Michael Keaton, Dopesick — winner
Ewan McGregor, Halston
Tahar Rahim, The Serpent
Best supporting actress in a TV role
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
Andie MacDowell, Maid
Sarah Snook, Succession — winner
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Best screenplay, motion picture
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast — winner
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Adam McKay, Don’t Look Up
Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos
Best actor in a TV series, musical or comedy
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso — winner
Best motion picture, non-English language
Compartment No. 6 (Finland/Russia/Germany)
Drive My Car (Japan) — winner
The Hand of God (Italy)
A Hero (France/Iran)
Parallel Mothers (Spain)
Best actor in a TV series, drama
Brian Cox, Succession
Lee Jung-Jae, Squid Game
Billy Porter, Pose
Jeremy Strong, Succession — winner
Omar Sy, Lupin
Best motion picture, animated
Encanto — winner
Flee
Luca
My Sunny Maad
Raya and the Last Dragon
Best supporting actor in a TV role
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
O Yeong-Su, Squid Game — winner
Best actress in a supporting role in any motion picture
Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story — winner
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Ruth Negga, Passing

Sharing is caring!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.